Cottontails always stay alert for enemies hunting them down. With a target on their backs, these rabbits have more than one survival tactic. They might freeze. They might also get a move on it, zigzagging to safety. The engaging facts in this title will hold the attention of elementary readers.
X marks the spots where roadrunners have been. Their feet have toes in front and toes in back. And their favorite way to travel is on foot. Though not speedy enough to break Olympic sprint records, roadrunners are fast birds. Beginning readers will be determined to keep up!
Blue jays often get a bad rap for being the bullies of the songbird world, but there’s a lot more to these beautiful birds than meets the eye. They stay safe and sound by mimicking the songs and sounds of their forest homes. Going hungry is a rare concern as they stuff their beaks and throat pouches with up to four acorns at one time! The sky’s the limit with this colorful read about blue jays.
What has two opposable toes and is the only marsupial crawling through the forests and backyards of North America? It’s the opossum! These animals are often referred to as nature’s garbage disposal, so don’t be surprised to find one munching from the dog’s dish or gulping down last week’s leftovers in the trash. Young readers will devour this fact-packed title about these creatures of the night.
A group of river otters is on the lookout for a new home, and they aren’t about to start from scratch! These critters often crawl their way into the abandoned burrows of their riverside neighbors. Swim along with river otters as they paddle their way through the freshwaters of North America in this informative title.
With home ranges stretching across miles of frozen land, mountains, and dense forests, wolverines wander alone searching for their next meaty meal. These fearless fighters of the northern forests will claw and slash at anyone or anything that steps in their path. Grab some snow boots and brave the tundra with these scavengers of the north!
One thing Canada lynx are known for is their insatiable appetite for snowshoe hares. These wildcats would eat the rabbit look-alikes for every meal if they could. On average, a lynx eats one hare every two to three days! In this animal introduction, young readers will see Canada lynx at home in their habitats and on the hunt.